Sch. Lawyers who have received peer reviews after 2009 will display more detailed information, including practice areas, summary ratings, detailed numeric ratings and written feedback (if available). Damages awarded in excess of the claimant’s loss. Many lease agreements include a specific penalty for a breach by a tenant, which is an example of liquidated damages, discussed further below. 515 [28 Cal. Breach of Contract damages in California are primarily either General Damages or special damages. As the Civil Code Section 3300, states, "the measure of damages, …., is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby….". Introduction 2 2. a breach of the duty of good faith) whereas aggravated damages may only require evidence of injury resulting from a breach of the contract (i.e. both sides.