Some offenses can only be sealed and not expunged. Print Feedback. The individual may include with the preliminary application “additional information about the individual’s current circumstances, including the time since the offense, completion of the criminal sentence, other evidence of rehabilitation, testimonials, employment history, and employment aspirations.”  The board may advise the applicant of ways to remedy a disqualification, and may rescind a determination upon finding subsequent disqualifying criminal convictions. See also § 29-2264(1) (Order on completion of probation “shall include information on restoring other civil rights through the pardon process, including application to and hearing by the Board of Pardons.”).5  The “civil disabilities” relieved by a pardon are listed in the Frequently Asked Questions of the Nebraska State Board of Pardons, available at http://www.pardons.state.ne.us/faq.html, and include firearms dispossession and a variety of licensing bars.