Terms Used In California Labor Code 1198.5. If you experience any problems, contact an attorney immediately. The employment of any employee for longer hours than those fixed by the order or under conditions of labor prohibited by the order is unlawful. The Labor Commissioner or his or her deputy or agent shall, within 30 days, hold a hearing at the conclusion of which the citation or proposed assessment of a civil penalty, wages, liquidated damages, and any applicable penalties imposed pursuant to Section 203 shall be … LC1198.5. Under §1199 of the California Labor Code, conviction can subject the employer “or other person acting either individually or as an officer, agent, or employee of another person” to a penalty of not less than $100 per offense or imprisonment for not less than 30 days or both. In some areas, however, it is silent as to its application to public employers. Under §1199 of the California Labor Code, conviction can subject the employer “or other person acting either individually or as an officer, agent, or employee of another person” to a penalty of not less than $100 per offense or imprisonment for not less than 30 days or both. we provide special support California Labor Code section 1198.5, which governs the production of an employee's personnel file before litigation, does not identify which documents should be in a