The court's order requiring Naomi to submit to a mental examination does not diminish her power to contest any unfavorable results of the examination or defend her capacity to have custody of Sophia in the guardianship proceeding. A notice of appeal from a nonappealable order does not render void for lack of jurisdiction acts of the trial court taken in the interval between the filing of the notice and the dismissal of the appeal by the appellate court. Stat. See In re Guardianship Conservatorship of Larson, supra. § 30-2610 (Reissue 1995) states: The court may appoint as guardian any person whose appointment would be in the best interests of the minor. Rev. §76-2610(c), except for an assignment undertaken pursuant to a governmental reorganization, assignment of an environmental covenant … 2006 Nebraska Revised Statutes - Chapter 60 — Motor Vehicles § 60-101 — Act, how cited. contains alphabet).